About EB-5 Visa Program

EB-5 Investor Visa Program

 

The purpose of the EB-5 Program is to promote the immigration of people who can help create jobs for U.S. workers through their investment of capital into the U.S. economy.

 

In the EB-5 Program, immigrants who invest their capital in job-creating businesses and projects in the United States receive conditional permanent resident status in the United States for a two-year period. After two years, if the immigrants have satisfied that the conditions of the EB-5 Program and other criteria of eligibility, the conditions are removed and the immigrants become unconditional lawful permanent residents of the United States. Congress created the two-year conditional status period to help insure compliance with the statutory and regulatory requirements and to ensure that the infusion of investment capital is sustained and the U.S. jobs are created.

 

The 1990 legislation that created the EB-5 Program envisioned lawful permanent resident status for immigrant investors who invest in and engage in the management of job-creating commercial enterprises. In 1993, the legislature enacted the "Immigrant Investor Pilot Program" that was designed to encourage immigrant investment in a range of business and economic development opportunities within designated regional centers. In 2012 Congress reaffirmed its commitment to the regional center model of investment and job creation by removing the word "Pilot" from the now twenty-year old program, and by providing a three-year reauthorization of the regional center model through September 2015.

 

EB-5 投资签证项目

EB 5项目旨在促进特定人群的移民,以通过他们对美国经济的投资来增加美国国内就业机会。

EB 5项目下,移民申请人通过在美国投资于能增加就业机会的商务行业与项目来获取两年附条件的美国永久居住权。两年后,如果申请人达到 EB 5项目的相关条件并满足其他资格要求,其永久居住权上所设的附加条件被被取消,从而成为无条件的合法美国永久居民。美国国会设立两年的附条件期限是为了确保相关法律法规得以落实,从而保障资金投入的持续性与美国国内就业机会的确实增长。

1990年立法机关创立了EB 5项目,赋予那些投资于能增加就业机会的商业企业并能进行有效管理的投资者合法的美国永久居民身份。1993年,立法机关制定了投资移民试点计划,以鼓励在指定区域内对一系列商业与经济发展的移民投资。2012年,国会将该试点计划转为正式计划,重申其对此投资与创造就业机会的区域中心模式的肯定,同时国会还增加了一项至20159月有效的为期三年的区域中心模式重新授权。目前为止,该项目已有20余年的历史。

 

EB-5 투자이민 비자 프로그램

 

EB-5 투자이민 프로그램은 투자자들의 이민 촉진을 통해 외국인의 자본투자가 이루어 지도록 유도하여 미국 노동자의 일자리를 창출을 위한 것 입니다. EB-5 프로그램을 통해 미국내에 고용기회를 창출하거나 미국 투자 프로젝트에 참여한 투자자들은 2 년동안 미국에서 조건부 임시 영주권 을받을 수 있으며, EB-5 프로그램의 의도에 부합하는 자격 및 기준을 2년후 까지도 만족시키는 경우 정식영주권을 취득할 수 있게 됩니다. 의회는 법적 규제 및 요구 사항이 준수되고 지속적인 투자 자본유입을 통해 미국일자리 창출이 보장 되었는지등의 여부를 확인 하기 위해 2년간의 조건부 영주권 기간 을 만들었습니다. 합법적인 영주권을 제공함으로써 국외 자본을 유입하여 투자와 일자리 창출을 유도하는 EB-5 프로그램 관련 법률은 1990 년 구상되었고, 입법부는 "투자 이민 파일럿 프로그램"을 제정하여 지정된 지역 센터범위내에서 경제 발전의 기회가 주어지는 투자이민에 관한 구체적인 내용을 1993년부터 시행했습니다. 이에 의회는 2012 년 20년을 맞이한 “투자이민 파일럿 프로그램”에서 “파일럿” 이라는 단어를 제거하여 기본원칙을 재 확인하고, 동시에 2015년 9월까지 기간을 3년 연장하여 투자와 일자리 창출기회를 유지할 예정입니다.

 

 

The Amount of Capital That Must be Invested

 

The immigrant investor must invest at least $1,000,000 in capital in a new commercial enterprise that creates not fewer than ten jobs. This means that the present fair market value, in United States dollars, of the immigrant investor's lawfully-derived capital must be at least $1,000,000.

An exception exists if the immigrant investor invests his or her capital in a new commercial enterprise that is principally doing business in, and creates jobs in, a "targeted employment area." In such a case, the immigrant investor must invest a minimum of $500,000 in capital.

 

An immigrant investor may diversify his or her total EB-5 investment across a portfolio of businesses or projects, so long as the minimum investment amount is placed in a single commercial enterprise. For immigrant investors who are not associated with a regional center, the capital may be deployed into a portfolio of wholly-owned businesses, so long as all capital is commercial enterprise or through the portfolio of businesses that received the EB-5 capital through that commercial enterprise. For example, in an area in which the minimum investment amount is $1,000,000, the investor can satisfy the statue if the investor invests in a commercial enterprise that deploys $600,000 of the investment toward one business that it wholly owns, and $400,000 of the investment toward another business that it wholly owns. An investor cannot qualify, on the other hand, by investing $600,000 in one commercial enterprise and $400,000 in a separate commercial enterprise.

 

规定的投资金额

移民投资者需要在新的商业公司投资市场公允价值100万美元以上的合法来源资金并增加10个以上的就业机会。

在特殊情况下,如果移民投资者投资的商业公司在特定就业目标区域,其投资金额则只需要达到50万美元以上。

移民投资者可以将其EB 5的全部资金分散投资在不同的商业项目上,只要其在一个商业公司投入不低于最低投资金额的资金即可。

对于和区域中心没有联系的移民投资人,其资金可能被分开投入不同的独资企业,只要该资金注入商业企业或注入通过该企业获得EB 5资金的多个公司便可。例如,如果按规定在某领域的投资金额需要达到100万美元以上,投资者将其资金投入一商业企业后,该企业将其中的60万美元投向其独资所有的一家公司,再将投资金额中剩余的40万美元投向其独资所有的另一家公司,是符合法律规定的。然而,如果投资人将60万美元资金投入一家企业再将40万美元投入另一家不同的企业,则不符合规定。

 

투자자본

투자 이민자들은 새로운 기업에 최소 100만불을 투자하여 적어도 10명 이상의 정직원 고용창출을 발생시켜야 합니다. 투자자의 합법적인 파생 자본은 미국 공정 시장 가치로 적어도 US $1,000,000이 되어야 한다는 의미입니다. 예외적으로 특수지역에 투자하여 특정지역의 경제성장, 지역생산의 향상, 일자리 창출 및 미국 내 투자자본 증가 촉진에 참여하게 될 경우 외국인 개인투자자는 미화 50만 달러만으로 투자이민비자 프로그램에 참여할 수 있게됩니다. 
정해진 최소 투자 금액이 하나 이상의 사업에 배당 될 수는 있지만, 특수지역 리저널센터 투자이민과 달리 미국 일반투자이민은 외국인 개인 투자자의 투자금 전액을 EB-5신청시 승인된 사업에 배치시켜 기업체를 설립하고 운영해야 하는 요건이 있습니다. 
투자한 미화 100만달러의 지분을 60만달러와 40만달러로 분배하여 EB-5신청을 통해 승인된 사업에 투자자의 투자금을 배치 할 수 있지만, 두가지 별도의 다른 사업에 자금을 나누어 투자할 수는 없습니다. 

 

The Creation of Jobs

 

In developing the EB-5 Program, Congress intended to promote the immigration of people who invest capital into our nation's economy and help create jobs for U.S. workers. Therefore, the creation of jobs for U.S. workers is a critical element of the EB-5 Program.

It is not enough that the immigrant invests funds into the U.S. economy; the investment must result in the creation of jobs for qualifying employees. As discussed fully below, the EB-5 Program provides that each investment of the required amount of capital in a new commercial enterprise must result in the creation of at least ten jobs.

 

创造就业

在创建与完善EB 5项目的过程中,国会试图促进能投资于美国经济,提升美国国内就业率的投资人移民。因此,为美国国内居民创造就业机会是EB 5项目的关键环节。

仅仅是投资人的资金投入美国经济是不够的,该投资必须成功为美国居民创造就业机会。如下所述,EB 5项目规定每一笔满足数额规定,进入商业企业的投资都必须创造至少10个以上的就业机会。

 

고용창출 
EB-5프로그램을 개발하면서,의회가 가장 무게를 두고 다루는 부분은 미국인 노동자의 일자리 창출입니다. 미국경제에 자본을 투자 할 수 있는 사람들의 이민을 촉진하여, 외국인 투자자의 자본이 미국경제로 유입되는 것 뿐만 아니라 적절한 일자리가 적어도 10개 이상 보장되는 것을 목표로 하고 있습니다.

 

 

 

 

EB-5 Business Center

 

Miami Office

100 N. Biscayne Blvd., Suite 2106, Miami, FL 33132

Tel: (305) 372-7776 

Fax: (305) 372-7790

 

Boston Office

1309 Beacon St Suite 330, MA 02446

Tel: (617) 566-7979

Fax: (617) 566-7982

 

Office Hours

Mon-Fri : 9:00 A.M. - 5:00 P.M. (EST)

 

Email

info@eb-5-business-center.com

Print Print | Sitemap
© EB-5 Business Center. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED