Program Benefits and Limitations

Here are some of the advantages and limitations to an investment-based green card:

  • USCIS rejects many more applications than it accepts in this category. That is partly because the eligibility requirements are narrow, and partly because of the category’s history of fraud and misuse. Some lawyers counsel their clients to use their wealth to fit themselves into another category with a greater chance of success. For example, by investing in a company outside the United States that has a U.S. affiliate, the person might qualify to immigrate as a transferring executive or manager (priority worker, in category EB-1).
  • As long as you have money to invest and can demonstrate that you are in the process of investing it in a for-profit business, you yourself do not need to have any particular business training or experience. Nor does the law restrict entry to applicants from certain countries, although the immigration authorities are more suspicious when dealing with applicants from countries that have exhibited a pattern of fraudulent applications.
  • You can choose to invest your money in a business anywhere in the U.S., so long as you maintain your investment for at least three years and are actively engaged with the company you invest in.
  • After approximately the first three years, you can work for another company or not work at all.
  • You must actually live in the United States -- you may not use the green card only for work and travel purposes.
  • Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 can get green cards as accompanying relatives.
  • Your green card will initially be only conditional -- that is, it will expire in two years, after which you will need to apply to renew it and make it permanent.
  • As with all green cards, yours can be taken away if you misuse it. For example, you live outside the U.S. for too long, commit a crime, or even fail to advise the immigration authorities of your change of address, you may become deportable. However, if you keep your green card for five years and live in the U.S. continuously during that time (counting your two years as a conditional resident), you can apply for U.S. citizenship.

 

 项目优点与局限性

 

以下是关于投资型绿卡的相关优缺点:

  • 美国公民与移民服务局驳回了大部分投资移民的申请而只通过了少数申请。这既是因为有关资格规定非常严格,也因为过去在该投资移民项目中存在的欺诈与滥用行为。某些移民律师提议客户利用他们的资产通过别的成功率更高的移民途径申请移民。例如,通过投资一家拥有美国子公司的海外企业,投资人能以调任总裁或经理的身份申请移民。(优先级工人,属于EB-1类)
  • 只要投资人有足够的投资金额并能证明其准备进行以盈利为目的的商业投资,投资人本身并不需要具备任何商业培训背景与经验。同时按照法律规定,虽然移民机关对于来自某些存在欺诈记录国家的申请人提交的申请审查更为谨慎与严格,但这些特定国家的申请人的申请却并不受到限制。
  • 投资人可以选择投资于美国境内任何地方的商业企业,只要其能保障投资持续至少三年并积极参与所投资企业的管理即可。
  • 在投资过后三年,投资人可以选择入职于所投资企业外的另一家企业或直接结束其在所投资公司的职务。
  • 投资人必须居住在美国,并不能将绿卡仅仅用以工作与旅行用途。
  • 投资人的配偶与21岁以下的未婚子女可以以陪同家属的身份取得绿卡。
  • 投资人最初取得的是两年内有效并附条件的临时绿卡,两年后投资人需要重新申请以获得永久绿卡。
  • 投资人获得绿卡后,如果出现以下几种滥用情形则有可能被取消其绿卡甚至驱逐出境。例如,投资人长期不在美国居住,有犯罪记录,或没有及时通知移民局其居住地址的变更。然而,只要投资人持有绿卡达5年以上并在此期间一直居住在美国境内(包括持有附条件永久居住权的两年),便可以申请加入美国国籍。


프로그램 혜택 및 제약

 

투자이민프로그램의 혜택과 제한을 살펴보면 하기와 같습니다.

  • USCIS 에서 거절한 투자이민프로그램의 신청 건 수는 실제 승인된 건 수들 보다 훨씬 많다. 이는 투자이민신청 조건과 부합된 사업이라 할지라도 실제로 적용되어지는 까다로운 기준들을 만족시키기에는 충분하지 않았다는 것을 보여주며, 또한 투자이민프로그램을 오용하려는 의도들이 지속적으로 있어왔기 때문이기도 하다. 실제로 일부 변호사들은 그들의 고객의 부를 이용하여 다른 이민법 범주를 통해 미국에서 거주 할 수 있도록 돕고 있는데, 고객을 외국 기업 중 미국과 제휴가 있는 회사의 임원이 될 수 있도록 위장하여EB-1을 획득하도록 하는 것이다.
  • 투자자의 수익창출을 위한 투자와 활동이 지속적으로 이루어지고 있을 경우, 투자자는 사업을 위한 특별한 훈련을 통한 경험을 갖고 있지 않아도 될 뿐 아니라 국가에 따르는 제한도 없다. 부정한 본보기가 있었던 국가의 신청자일 경우 면밀한 점검이 동반 될 수도 있다.
  • 3년간 지속적으로 사업에 투자하여 활발하게 회사개발이 이루어지는 것이 확실 하다면, 투자자는 선호에 따라 미국 전역 어디에서든지 사업을 시작할 수 있다.
  • 사업 시작후 3년이 지나면, 투자자의 의향에 따라 다른 회사에서 일할 수 있을 뿐아니라 일하지 않아도 전혀 문제가 되지 않는다.
  • 투자자는 실제로 미국에 거주하며 생활해야 하지만 취업과 여행에 제약을 받지는 않는다.
  • 주 신청자의 배우자와  만21세 미만의 미혼자녀까지 영주권을 동반취득할 수 있다.
  • 처음 2년간은 조건부 영주권을 취득하게 되며 2년후 정식영주권으로 갱신 가능하다.
  • 다른 영주권들과 같이, 외국에 장기체류하거나 범행에 가담 할 경우 및 이민국에 고지 없이 주소가 변경될 때에 영주권이 박탈 될 수 있지만 영주권 소지자가 5년간 미국에서 계속 거주할 경우 미국 시민권신청 자격이 주어진다.      

 

 

EB-5 Business Center

 

Miami Office

28 west flagler st , Suite 700, Miami, FL 33132

Tel: (305) 372-7776 

Fax: (305) 372-7790

 

Boston Office

1309 Beacon St Suite 330, MA 02446

Tel: (617) 566-7979

Fax: (617) 566-7982

 

Office Hours

Mon-Fri : 9:00 A.M. - 5:00 P.M. (EST)

 

Email

info@eb-5-business-center.com

Print Print | Sitemap
© EB-5 Business Center. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED